VisaSwitzerlandTourist.php

    1. Original Passport Or Official Travel Document

      • Must have more than 3 months validity beyond the period of the requested Swiss visa, must also have a spare blank page for the visa vignette.
        • Must be physically endorsed with UK residency stamp or have accompanying UK resident biometrics ID card valid for at least 3 months beyond Swiss Schengen Swiss visa request.
    2. A Signed and dated Swiss Schengen Visa Application Form

    3. Two Passport-size Photographs less than three months old
      The photographs must be (45mm x 35mm), colour, taken against a white or pale grey background with good contrast clear/good quality image, printed on normal photographic paper, full face without sunglasses or head covering. Scanned images will be rejected by the Swiss Embassy.

    4. Proof Of Funds to support applicant for duration of proposed trip A minimum of GBP 30.00 per person/day in the form of:
      • Applicant’s most recent 3 original bank CHECKING account statements – the closing balance date MUST be less than ONE MONTH old at the time of the filing of the Swiss visa application. Where current statement is not available ensure that you provide an additional current balance printout which shows your most recent transactions. Cash, and overdrafts are not accepted, nor are credit card statements.
      • OR signed and dated original travellers cheques
      • Last 3 payslips (If student N/A)
  1. Confirmed Proof Of Accommodation
    Hotel Reservation / packaged tour confirmation by travel agent showing proof of payment

    • If staying with friends or family in Switzerland
      • an invitation letter from the host in Switzerland which must be faxed to the Swiss Embassy by the host along with a copy of his/her Swiss passport/ID-card or Swiss residence-permit. The Embassy fax number is 0044 20 7723 9581. We MUST be provided with a copy of the letter, a copy of of the host Swiss passport/ID-card or Swiss residence-permit and evidence that the faxed was sent and received by Swiss Embassy
  2. Confirmed Return Ticket To Switzerland
    Must show proof of payment – airline or e ticket or rail ticket (no open ticket itinerary)
  3. Proof Of Travel Insurance
    Must have minimum medical coverage of £25’000.00 and cover the whole period of the requested Schengen visa. The document must show

      • policy number
      • name of applicant(s)
      • duration of the insurance
      • cover details
  4. Employer’s Letter OR College Letter In Support of the Visa Application

    • Less than one month old
    • on official letter headed paper
    • addressed to the Swiss Embassy London
    • confirming the purpose and duration of the trip to Switzerland
    • stating the anticipated date of return to the UK.
    Self Employed Persons are to obtain letter from their accountant with the above content

ACCOMPANYING DEPENDANTS

  • SPOUSES
      • Original Marriage Certificate MUST be provided when travelling as the dependant of the main applicant on which the supporting documentation and funding is based. Non English marriage certificates MUST be translated and legalised at the issuing country’s embassy in the UK
  • CHILDREN (MINORS)
    • Applicants under the age of 18 must have a letter from their school, college, university AND/OR legal guardian
    • Their Schengen visa application form needs to be signed by their parents and accompanied by their parents original passports
    • If one of the parents is unable to sign the form, s/he will have to provide a letter of authorisation with a copy of his/her passport
    • Original long birth certificate (shows both parent names) MUST be provided. Non English birth certificates MUST be translated and legalised at the issuing country’s embassy in the UK

SPOUSE AND CHILDREN OF EUROPEAN NATIONALS

Dependants of EU Nationals need only supply the following documents

  1. Application form + 2 passport photos
  2. Original EU passport
  3. Original marriage/birth certificate -Birth certificates MUST be long version (shows names of both parents) – Non English birth certificates MUST be translated and legalised at the issuing country’s embassy in the UK.
  4. Must show proof of travel ticket payment – airline/train/ferry ticket or e-booking printout (no open ticket itinerary)

ALL ABOVE SECTIONS 1- 8 MUST BE MET TO MAKE A BOOKING REQUEST

> Make A Swiss Visa Booking Request