VisaSwitzerlandTransit.php

TRANSIT VISA REQUIREMENTS & SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Airport Transit Visas for Switzerland are required by the nationals of the following countries: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Eritrea, Ghana, Iraq, Iran, Dem.Rep. of Congo, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka and Ethiopia.

Other nationalities can travel without an Airport Transit Visa if they have:

– a confirmed flight tickets for the onward journey;

– will remain within the transit area at the airport; and

– will continue the journey within 48 hours.

Application should be submitted at least one month prior to departure but no more than three months before anticipated date of travel.

Applicant must ensure that all documents requested are submitted:

one completed and signed application form duly signed – minor must submit a letter from their school, college, university and / or legal guardian. Furthermore both parents must sign the form and add copy of their passports;
two recent and undamaged passport-size photographs; – original passport or official travel document valid for three months beyond the validity of the requested visa, with a blank page to affix the visa sticker. The residence permit must also exceed by more than 3 months the validity of the requested visa;
proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (min. £30.00 per day/person) in the form of recent bank statement or pay slips covering the three months immediately prior to submitting your application. Cash and credit card statements will not be accepted; – confirmed hotel reservation or package tour confirmation by travel agent; –
transportation documentation such as airline or e-ticket or rail ticket. Note we cannot be held responsible and neither can the Embassy for any delay or it the visa application is rejected;
proof of health insurance (travel insurance) with a minimum medical coverage of £25,000.00 to cover the whole period of the visa;
recent original letter of employment from your UK employer or a recent teaching institution letter addressed to the Swiss Embassy confirming the purpose and duration of the trip and the anticipated date of return ot the UK;
visa for the onward destination country, if required.

Spouses and Children of EU nationals will require the items listed above in red along with:
evidence of relationship such as EU national’s original passport, original marriage and/or birth certificates for children.

Documents not in English, German, French or Italian require a certified English translation.

> Make A Swiss Visa Booking Request